Theos

Home / Privacy & Cookies

Our privacy policy.

The information we collect from you depends on how you use this website.

Who are we?

Theos is part of the umbrella charity the British and Foreign Bible Society. The Bible Society consists of several organisations including Bible Society, Bible Society Resources Ltd, Christian Research and Open the Book. 

What is personal information?

Personal Information covers any data that enables us to identify you as an individual. This information could include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card details or bank details (submitted when making a donation or purchasing a report).

When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was given, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

How do we use your personal information?

The information you give us will be used to keep you informed of Theos’ research, articles, news and upcoming events. 

We may carry out analysis of the personal information we collect about you and add publicly available information to create a profile of your interests so we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information.

  • Subscribers to Theos email communications

We use your email address to keep you updated with our work in accordance with your email preferences. You can choose to sign up to any or all of the following options:

  1. Monthly e–newsletter containing a roundup of our latest research, articles and event recordings, details about our upcoming events, and other news (once a month)
  2. Occasional extra emails with information about important Theos news, such as job and internship vacancies (less than once a month)
  3. Blog email alerts sent out each time a new blog, article or book review is published (several times a month)

You can change the way we communicate with you by amending your email preferences via the ‘Preferences’ link at the bottom of each email. You can unsubscribe by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email.

  • Purchasers of Theos reports and one–off donors

We will use the personal information you have supplied to us (including name and postal address) to dispatch to you your purchased reports. We will retain your personal information and purchasing / donation history in our database.

  • Subscribers to the Theos Supporters Programme

We use your email address to keep you updated with our work in accordance with your email preferences (as above). You can edit your preferences by amending your email preferences via the ‘Preferences’ link at the bottom of each email.

We will also use your email address to send you occasional emails specific to Theos Supporters, such as invitations to the annual Theos Associates reception or advanced invitations to the Theos Annual Lecture.

Theos Supporters who have paid their subscription receive free hard copies of all our reports. We will use the personal information you have supplied to us (including name and postal address) to dispatch to you a copy of each newly published report. We will retain your personal information and donation history in our database.

Do we share your personal information?

Theos is part of the umbrella charity the British and Foreign Bible Society, which hosts our database. By sharing your details with Theos, your data may be handled by non–Theos employees of the Bible Society. However, you will not receive any communications from the non–Theos sections of the Bible Society unless you expressly choose to do so via the Bible Society website.

If you support Bible Society and Theos, but want to stop your communications from Bible Society, please contact Bible Society Freephone number 0808 178 4921 to amend your preferences. Please specify that you wish to continue receiving communications from Theos.

Theos never shares your details outside the Bible Society family, except where it is necessary to perform functions on our behalf, such as: fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, processing financial transactions. We use Campaign Monitor to send our email updates, Eventbrite to organise our events and send reminder emails to those who have booked, and Paypal to conduct financial transactions. These companies may only use your information to perform these functions and may not use it for any other purposes. 

Your information will not be passed to third parties for marketing purposes.

How we use Cookies

  • First Party:

We use ‘Session Cookies’ which allow the website to link the actions of a user during a browser session. They are used for a variety of purposes such as remembering what a user has put in their shopping basket as they browse our reports. These session cookies expire after a browser session is closed, so are never stored long term.

  • Third Party:

We collect information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all our website visitors, using Google Analytics, in order to see how our website is used and monitor site traffic. This helps us to continuously improve and develop the design and content of our site. This information is not personally identifiable information – it is general and anonymous.

To find out more information about cookies in general go to www.aboutcookies.org

How to contact us

Details about how to contact us can be found here.


Last revision: 29th October 2017

Get monthly email updates on our latest research and events.

Please confirm your subscription in the email we have sent you.

Want to keep up to date with the latest news, reports, blogs and events from Theos? Get updates direct to your inbox once a month.

Thank you for signing up.